Privacy policy

This privacy policy is applicable to the processing of personal data by SOTHIS TECNOLOGÍAS DE LA INFORMACIÓN, S.L (hereinafter, SOTHIS) on its websites and any other digital platform or electronic medium in which personal data is processed, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as other applicable legislation.

SOTHIS may modify this Privacy Policy when so required. We will inform you of any modifications made through our website or through other means, in order for you to be aware of the new Privacy conditions. Continuing to make use of the functionalities made available by SOTHIS after we have notified you of the aforementioned modifications will imply that you agree with them, except for the cases in which your express consent is necessary.

Who is responsible for processing your data?
SOTHIS, located at c/ Ronda Auguste y Louis Lumiere, 23 46980 Paterna (Valencia) and Tax Identification Number B-98086598 is responsible for processing the data you provide and ensures that it will be processed securely and in confidence, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as other applicable legislation.

Why and on what legal grounds do we process your data?
The collection and processing of personal user data will be carried out, depending on the relationship with the user, with the following purposes:

User/client email:
SOTHIS will process the personal data collected in order to allow the management of the negotiation and, where appropriate, respond to your requests. Legal grounds: The legal basis for processing is the adoption of pre-contractual measures.

Invitations to events:
SOTHIS will process your personal data in order to organize the agreed-upon event, with it being retained for a year afterwards, as well as, if your consent is given, for the collection and reproduction of your image on Social Network profiles, websites, multimedia platforms, magazines, reports and any other corporate resource, in order to promote events organized by companies that are part of SOTHIS. In this case, the data will not be kept subject to a time limit, unless you request for your consent to be withdrawn or revoked.

Management of the contractual relationship that binds you to the client:
Development, control and maintenance of the contractual relationship and for providing and managing services and products that have been contracted with SOTHIS, contact, billing, collection and debt management, customer service and claims management, among others, and, in general, compliance with the obligations of the Contract. Legal grounds: This processing is necessary for the execution of the contract.

Making queries or requests for information:
It will be used for the purpose of managing them, as well as to maintain, develop and control the existing business relationships between the parties, including for evaluation, assessment and monitoring purposes. Legal grounds: This processing is necessary for the execution of the contract or for the application of pre-contractual measures at the user’s request.

Transmission, both by ordinary and electronic means, of information about SOTHIS’ activities and services, provided that the Client has given its consent, through the form or through the calls that SOTHIS makes to verify consent in these cases. Legal grounds: This processing is necessary to meet SOTHIS’ legitimate interests given that there is a standard with legal status, Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, as well as the e-Commerce Directive. The Client may oppose the processing thereof at any time.
How did we obtain your data?
The data that SOTHIS processes as a result of the interactions carried out by the user is the data provided by the user when filling in the forms provided, by filling in the spaces provided for contracting or by any other means which the user uses to communicate with SOTHIS.

Data generated as a result of the development, processing and maintenance of the relationship established between the user and SOTHIS.

How long will we retain your data for?
The personal data provided by the user for the contracting of products and services, will be processed by SOTHIS for the time which the contractual relationship remains in force and will end once all the contractual obligations have been met, such as responding to client requests for information and complaints and billing review, without prejudice to the data blocking and/or data retention obligations as a result of the regulations applicable in each case.

Who will your data be communicated to?
Your data will only be transferred to Public Administrations for the fulfilment of legal obligations or to suppliers that need access to them to provide their SOTHIS services, with which the confidentiality and data processing contracts required by the regulations have been signed.

What are your rights when you provide us with your personal information?
The user can exercise the rights of access, rectification or, where appropriate, request the data to be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, among other reasons.

The user may request the limitation of the processing of their data in the circumstances established in art. 18 of the GDPR, in which case it will only be kept for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

The user may withdraw the consent granted at any time, opposing the processing of their data for a specific purpose, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal or, oppose it, in which case the personal data will only be retained for the exercise or defence of possible claims.

The user may contact SOTHIS to appeal against any decision that may affect their rights and freedoms or legitimate interests and that is based on an automated decision including profiling. This right allows the client to appeal that decision and obtain a direct response from SOTHIS management.

The user may request the portability of their personal data from SOTHIS, by obtaining an electronic copy of the same either by sending it to the email address provided or in the corresponding section on the SOTHIS website.

All these rights may be exercised by writing to the following address: C/Ronda Auguste y Louis Lumiere, 23 46980 Paterna (Valencia) Valencia, Spain. In your request, the name and surname of the interested party must be stated, a photocopy of your ID and, where appropriate, your representative’s ID; the request form; address for notification purposes, date and applicant’s signature.

In the event that the response is not to the user’s satisfaction, SOTHIS informs them of their right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency located at C/Jorge Juan nº6, 28001 Madrid. Get more information at www.agpd.es.

Security measures

Access to SOTHIS digital platforms is carried out in a secure environment. To verify that you are on our Company’s website, check that the status line is https://www.sothis.tech. Make sure that the “URL” address starts with “https”, where the “s” identifies that the contents are being offered by a secure server with SSL protocol.

SOTHIS has adopted the appropriate measures in terms of data protection and has implemented the necessary measures to protect the rights and freedoms of the interested parties, and prevent the alteration, loss, treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the art, the application costs, the nature, the scope, the context and the purposes of the processing, as well as risks of variable probability and seriousness. In any case, it must be taken into consideration that Internet security measures are not indefeasible.

You can contact us on our phone number (+34) 902 88 35 33 for any matter concerning personal data protection.

25 May 2018

SOTHIS